You Don't use NetScape or Internet Explorer EISTA 2021
The 19th International Conference on
Education and Information Systems,
Technologies and Applications: EISTA 2021©
in the context of
The 15th International Multi-Conference on Society, Cybernetics and Informatics: IMSCI 2021©
 
July 18 - 21, 2021  ~  Virtual Conference
*** COVID-19 Update  –  The conference has been moved to an entirely virtual event (July 18 - 21, 2021). ***



CO-SPONSORS
  Synchronous Presentations


The conference is over.

Participants registered for the conference, please, click on the "Virtual Sessions Access" button below to watch the recordings of the Zoom meetings and/or make comments.


New recordings will be available as we receive them, and will be posted daily at 6:00 PM.


 

Sunday, July 18, 2021

Sunday, July 18, 2021
8:00 AM - 8:40 AM
Plenary Keynote Address: "Interdisciplinary Background Helps Communication in Pandemic: Learning Multidisciplinary Field of Biomedical Engineering"
Shigehiro Hashimoto
Kogakuin University, Japan
 
Sunday, July 18, 2021
8:40 AM - 9:20 AM
Plenary Keynote Address: "The Role of Human in the Loop in Threat Recognition in Homeland Protection Systems"
Mario LaManna
Evoelectronics, Italy
 
Sunday, July 18, 2021
9:20 AM - 10:00 AM

Plenary Keynote Address: "Interdisciplinary Trends of Digital Education in the COVID-19 Paradigm: Global Event Horizon"
Rusudan Makhachashvili
Borys Grinchenko Kyiv University, Ukraine
Ivan Semenist
Borys Grinchenko Kyiv University, Ukraine
 
Sunday, July 18, 2021
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
"Interoperable Digital Skills for Foreign Languages Education in the COVID-19 Paradigm"
Makhachashvili, Rusudan; Semenist, Ivan (Ukraine)
 
Sunday, July 18, 2021
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
"The Effect of Financial Rent on Top 1% Income Ratio in Advanced Economies: An Evidence from Panel VAR Analysis"
Siddique, Md Abu Bakkar (Japan)
 
Sunday, July 18, 2021
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
This invited session spans multiple time slots. Please see below other presentations scheduled for some of these time slots.
Invited Session: "Towards Business Sophistication and Sustainability"
Organizer: Natalja Lace (Latvia)
All the papers of this Invited Sesssion, listed below, will be presented in a single Zoom meeting.

"Exploring Critical Success Factors of Reciprocal Synergy in Strategic Alliances: The Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi Strategic Alliance"
Čirjevskis, Andrejs*; Fialeix, Julien** (*Latvia, **Spain)
 
"Innovative Behaviour of Latvian Companies During COVID-19 Pandemic"
Lace, Natalja; Pokromovica, Iveta (Latvia)
 
"Predicting the Actual Behavior of Customers to Purchase Through an Online Platform"
Liu, Yuan Yuan*; Lace, Natalja** (*China, **Latvia)
 
"The Performance of Digital Campaign for Smart Tourism and on-Line Purchasing – The Case of China"
Liu, Yuan Yuan*; Lace, Natalja** (*China, **Latvia)
 
"Male vs. Female Perception of Problems Highlighted for Solving and Innovating"
Oganisjana, Karine; Kozlovskis, Konstantins (Latvia)
 
Sunday, July 18, 2021
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
"Human Intelligence (HI –Nous) and Artificial Intelligence (AI) In ESP/EAP Teaching and Editing of Inter-Disciplinary Research for International Communication – Case Studies and Methods"
Nikolarea, Ekaterini (Greece)
 
Sunday, July 18, 2021
1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Plenary Keynote Address: "What is Understood by Education has Ended and Training Endures..."
Risa Blair
Grantham University, United States
Marcia Williams
Post University, United States
 
Sunday, July 18, 2021
1:40 PM - 2:20 PM
Plenary Keynote Address: "Benefits Expected from Computer Assisted Software and Minimum Requirements"
Russell Jay Hendel
Towson University, United States
 
Sunday, July 18, 2021
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Plenary Keynote Address: "Moving Beyond Disciplinarity: Communication, Collaboration, Leadership and Convergence"
James Lipuma
New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
 
Sunday, July 18, 2021
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
"Numerical Solution of the Partial Differential Equation Bilaplacian Type by the Finite Element Method for the Simulation of Accelerometer-Type MEMS"
Alanís Urquieta, José David; Bermúdez Juárez, Blanca; Vazquez Mora, Paulo Daniel; Hernández Flores, Armando (Mexico)
 
Sunday, July 18, 2021
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
"Liderazgo, Gerencia y Desempeño de Redes de Colaboración para Solucionar Problemas Complejos"
Luciano Alipio, Rober Aníbal (Peru)
 

Monday, July 19, 2021

Monday, July 19, 2021
8:00 AM - 8:40 AM
Plenary Keynote Address: "Discovering Patterns across Disciplines: Cybernetics, Existentialism and Contemporary Arts"
Steve Dixon
LASALLE College of the Arts, Singapore
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
8:40 AM - 9:20 AM
Plenary Keynote Address: "The Family Role in Ethics and Morals Education: Extent and Limits of Educational Freedom"
Rosella Marzullo
Mediterranea University of Reggio Calabria, Italy
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
9:20 AM - 10:00 AM
Plenary Keynote Address: "The Role of Interdisciplinarity in the Future World of Work"
Paweł Poszytek
Foundation for the Development of the Education System, Poland
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
"A Feasible Operational Approach to Differentiated Instruction"
Hendel, Russell Jay (United States)
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
This invited session spans multiple time slots. Please see below other presentations scheduled for some of these time slots.
Invited Session: "Biomedical Engineering I"
Organizers: Shigehiro Hashimoto and Hirotoshi Hishida (Japan)
All the papers of this Invited Sesssion, listed below, will be presented in a single Zoom meeting.

"Analysis of Dielectrophoretic Movement of Cell Flowing in Micro Channel Related to Shape of Cell"
Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Ono, Ryuya (Japan)
 
"How Does Cell Deform During Movement in Micro Gap?"
Uehara, Shogo; Hashimoto, Shigehiro (Japan)
 
"Can Cell Type Be Distinguished by Behavior in Shear Stress Field?"
Yonezawa, Hiroki; Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Ono, Ryuya (Japan)
 
"Does Direction of Tangential Force Field Affect Subsequent Behavior of Cells?"
Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Sekine, Wataru (Japan)
 
"How Does Cell Change Flow Direction in Micro Groove?"
Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Matsumoto, Taketo; Uehara, Shogo (Japan)
 
"Cell Division Under Shear Stress Flow Field"
Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Horiguchi, Fumiya; Yonezawa, Hiroki (Japan)
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
"Digital Meta-Skills Development for Interdisciplinary Competence in Foreign Languages Education"
Makhachashvili, Rusudan; Semenist, Ivan (Ukraine)
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
"Strategic Use of Low Code Platforms"
Cuthbert, Carol; Pearse, Noel (South Africa)
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
This invited session spans multiple time slots. Please see below other presentations scheduled for some of these time slots.
Invited Session: "Innovation and Technology Transfer in Emerging Economies I"
Organizers: Elina Gaile-Sarkane and Inga Lapina (Latvia)
All the papers of this Invited Sesssion, listed below, will be presented in a single Zoom meeting.

"Different Approaches to the Development of Customs Work and Process Evaluation System"
Čevers, Aldis; Gaile-Sarkane, Elīna (Latvia)
 
"Facilitation of Legal Trade: Implementation of AEO"
Čevers, Aldis; Rudzītis, Normunds; Gulbis, Aivars (Latvia)
 
"Conflict Management for Improvement of Processes in Organizations"
Citskovskis, Ugis (Latvia)
 
"Holistic Approach to Innovation Projects: The Perspective of Higher Educational Institutions"
Gaile-Sarkane, Elina*; Segers, Jean-Pierre*; Franco, Dirk V.**; Van Caillie, Didier**; Macke, Janaina*** (*Latvia, **Belgium, ***Brazil)
 
"Comparison of Governance Cases in Owner-Managed SMEs"
Millers, Maris; Gaile-Sarkane, Elina (Latvia)
 
"Self-Definition of Virtual Identity: Post COVID-19 Consumer in Details"
Jankovska, Ilze; Gaile-Sarkane, Elīna (Latvia)
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
"Linguistic Philosophy of Cyberspace"
Makhachashvili, Rusudan; Semenist, Ivan (Ukraine)
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
"Interdisciplinarity as a Key Competence on Industry 4.0 Labor Market"
Poszytek, Paweł (Poland)
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
"Student Choices and Perceptions of Distance-Learning Courses During the COVID-19 Pandemic"
Thomas Coffman, Jana (United States)
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
"Converged Learning: The Spectrum of Technology-Mediated Learning"
Lipuma, James; Leon, Cristo (United States)
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
1:00 PM - 1:40 PM
Plenary Keynote Address: "Advances Made in 2021 Using Artificial Intelligence for Overcoming COVID-19"
Richard S. Segall
Arkansas State University, United States
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
1:40 PM - 2:20 PM
Plenary Keynote Address: "The Predatory Journal: Victimizer or Victim"
T. Grandon Gill
University of South Florida, United States
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM

Plenary Keynote Address: "A Cybernetic View of Agile (and an Agile View of Cybernetics)"
Thomas Marlowe
Seton Hall University, United States
Fr. Joseph Laracy
Seton Hall University, United States
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
"Education and Technology"
Marzullo, Rossella (Italy)
 
Monday, July 19, 2021
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
"A Formação de Professores Pós-Pandemia: Um Convite para Repensar a Escola Brasileira"
Duvoisin, Ivane Almeida; Caetano, Alexandra Cristina Moreira (Brazil)
 

Tuesday, July 20, 2021

Tuesday, July 20, 2021
8:00 AM - 8:40 AM
Plenary Keynote Address: "Why Are Not All Teachers Doing This? ‒ Equal Assessment and a Tool for Improvement of Speech"
Emma Almingefeldt
University of Borås, Sweden
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
8:40 AM - 9:20 AM
Plenary Keynote Address: "The Evaluation of Economic Impact of Higher Educational Institutions on National Economy"
Elīna Gaile-Sarkane
Riga Technical University, Latvia
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
9:20 AM - 10:00 AM
Plenary Keynote Address: "To Use or Not to Use AI When Communicating Inter-Disciplinary Research Worldwide? That's the Question!"
Ekaterini Nikolarea
University of the Aegean, Greece
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
"The 4.0 Competences as Facilitators in the Realization, Management and Sustainability of Erasmus+ Projects in the Times of COVID-19 Pandemic"
Poszytek, Paweł; Fila, Jadwiga; Jeżowski, Mateusz (Poland)
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
This invited session spans multiple time slots. Please see below other presentations scheduled for some of these time slots.
Invited Session: "Biomedical Engineering II"
Organizers: Shigehiro Hashimoto and Hirotoshi Hishida (Japan)
All the papers of this Invited Sesssion, listed below, will be presented in a single Zoom meeting.

"Basic Study on the Mechanism of Earphone Hearing Loss - Further Experiment Obtaining Ear Age and Real Age -"
Hishida, Hirotoshi; Fujii, Yamato; Kawano, Atsushi; Hishida, Keiko; Hishida, Yasuhiro (Japan)
 
"Basic Study on Evaluation of Earphone Hearing Loss - Discussion of Integration of Audiograms -"
Hishida, Hirotoshi; Watanabe, Tomoki; Fujii, Yamato; Hishida, Yasuhiro; Hishida, Keiko (Japan)
 
"Development of Turning Support Jig for Elderly People"
Hishida, Hirotoshi; Tang, Xinrui; Hishida, Yasuhiro (Japan)
 
"Construction of a Music Database for Earphone Hearing Loss Prevention and Music Therapy - Discussions on the Relationship Between Beethoven's Music and His Deafness -"
Hishida, Hirotoshi; Komatsu, Yoshihiro; Hishida, Keiko; Yamamoto, Dai; Hishida, Yasuhiro (Japan)
 
"Basic Study on the Recognition of Line Thickness - Proposal of Experimental Method and Presentation of Its Results -"
Hishida, Hirotoshi; Komatsu, Yoshihiro; Hishida, Yasuhiro; Sugimoto, Manaka (Japan)
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
"On the Pitfalls of Videoconferences for Challenge-Based Face Liveness Detection"
Carta, Kévin; Barral, Claude; El Mrabet, Nadia; Mouille, Stéfane (France)
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
This invited session spans multiple time slots. Please see below other presentations scheduled for some of these time slots.
Invited Session: "Innovation and Technology Transfer in Emerging Economies II"
Organizers: Elina Gaile-Sarkane and Inga Lapina (Latvia)
All the papers of this Invited Sesssion, listed below, will be presented in a single Zoom meeting.

"Developing a Customer Centric Journey Map"
Kokins, Gundars; Straujuma, Anita (Latvia)
 
"Interrelation of Process Management and Employee Stressors in Organization"
Lapina, Inga; Briede, Ieva; Aramina, Daira (Latvia)
 
"Enhancing an Interdisciplinary Program with Blended Learning – The Case of the Baltic IT Leadership Program"
Rivera, Claudio A.; Bancroft, Justin (Latvia)
 
"Identification of Cultural Determinants for International Business"
Sceulovs, Deniss; Balaji, Ragav Abishek; Babica, Viktorija; Rustenova, Elvira; Sprogis, Maris (Latvia)
 
"Values Based Positioning – The Key to Success in Development of a Brand"
Ence, Enno; Gaile-Sarkane, Elīna; Štrausa, Evita (Latvia)
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
"Optimal Analysis for Enhancement of Thermo Mechatronic Processes"
Calderón Ch., J. Alan; Lozano, John; Tafur, Julio; Barriga, Benjamín; Lengua, Juan Carlos; Solano, Gonzalo; Huanca, Darío (Peru)
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
"Gobierno Electrónico y Alfabetización Digital: Comparativo Temporal en el Uso de la Tecnología en México"
Rodríguez Ruiz, J. Gonzalo; Muñoz Castorena, R. Valentín; Aguilar Zárate, J. Antonio; Ochoa Hernández, M. Bernardett (Mexico)
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Plenary Keynote Address: "Understanding Why Many Agile Transformations Fail and Whether Agile 2 and Multidisciplinary Teams Can Help Turn Failure Into Success"
Robert Cherinka
MITRE Corporation, United States
Joseph Prezzama
MITRE Corporation, United States
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
1:40 PM - 2:20 PM

Plenary Keynote Address: "A Second-Order Cybernetic Analysis of Hypothesis-Driven Development"
Fr. Joseph Laracy
Seton Hall University, United States
Thomas Marlowe
Seton Hall University, United States
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Plenary Keynote Address: "What is Experience?"
Jeremy Horne
Southwest Area Division, American Association for the Advancement of Science (President-Emeritus), United States
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
"A Characters Prefix Based Methodology for Enhancing the Execution Performance of Any String Sorting Algorithm"
Thabit, Khalid (Saudi Arabia)
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
3:00 PM - 5:30 PM
This invited session spans multiple time slots. Please see below other presentations scheduled for some of these time slots.
Invited Session: "Implicaciones Socioeconómicas, Cibernéticas e Informáticas en la Educación en la Era Pos COVID-19"
Organizers: Elena Fabiola Ruiz Ledesma and Lorena Chavarría-Baez (Mexico)
All the papers of this Invited Sesssion, listed below, will be presented in a single Zoom meeting.

"Alfabetización Tecnológica para PYMES en la Era Pos-COVID-19"
González-Arellano, Luis A.; Acosta-Gonzaga, Elizabeth (Mexico)
 
"Los Retos de la Enseñanza en Asignaturas de Computación Durante el Confinamiento"
Chavarría-Báez, Lorena; Ruiz Ledesma, Elena F.; Palma-Orozco, Rosaura (Mexico)
 
"La Enseñanza del Laboratorio de Bioingeniería a Nivel Superior en la UPIBI-IPN en Tiempos de la Pandemia (COVID-19)"
Palma-Orozco, Gisela; Orozco-Álvarez, Carlos; Rosas-Trigueros, Jorge L. (Mexico)
 
"Propuesta de Uso de Dinámicas del Juego en las Clases de Matemáticas a Distancia Durante la Pandemia por COVID-19"
Ruiz-Ledesma, Elena F.; Chavarría-Báez, Lorena; Palma-Orozco, Rosaura (Mexico)
 
"Estrategias de Enseñanza de Ingeniería en el Área de Formación Terminal en la UPIBI-IPN en Tiempos de la Pandemia (COVID-19)"
Palma-Orozco, Gisela; Orozco-Álvarez, Carlos; Palma-Orozco, Rosaura (Mexico)
 
"Uso de Moodle como Plataforma Educativa para Apoyar la Enseñanza de Programación Durante la Pandemia por COVID-19"
Gutierrez-Garcia, Juan J.; Ruiz-Ledesma, Elena F.; Guzmán-Flores, Jessie P. (Mexico)
 
"Curso de Bioinformática en ESCOM-IPN Durante la Pandemia de Coronavirus COVID-19"
Rosas-Trigueros, Jorge L.; Palma-Orozco, Rosaura; Palma-Orozco, Gisela (Mexico)
 
"Experiencias del Curso de Geometría Computacional en ESCOM-IPN Durante la Pandemia COVID-19"
Palma-Orozco, Rosaura; Ruiz-Ledesma, Elena F.; Chavarría-Báez, Lorena (Mexico)
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
"Toward an Integrative Professional and Personal Competency-Based Learning Model for Inclusive Workforce Development"
Arnold, Amy J.; Keyel, Jared; Soysal, Alkan; Kretser, Michael; Sagheb, Shahabedin; Rikakis, Thanassis (United States)
 
Tuesday, July 20, 2021
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
"La Educación Universitaria en el Perú frente al Covid 19"
Velasquez Chacon, Erika (Peru)
 

Wednesday, July 21, 2021

Wednesday, July 21, 2021
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
"Teachers of the Future: A Comparative Study"
Woodman, Karen (Australia)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
"Coaching in Communication Skills: Online Learning Using Micromodules"
Lee, Chien Ching (Singapore)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
"Save the Expert: A Noocratic Understanding of Normative Scientific Policy-Advise"
Mehlich, Jan (Taiwan)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
"Emerging Threats of Digital Dictatorship and Teaching Community"
Misra, Pradeep Kumar (India)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
"Artificial Sociality as a Field of Research in the Time of Artificial Intelligence and Online Culture"
Rezaev, Andrey (Russian Federation)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
"A Meta-Conception on the Ethics of Technical Forms of Life in Oldest Age"
Ehret, Sonja (Germany)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
"Relationships Between Culture and English Language Learner Community of Practice"
Aljehani, Khulod (Saudi Arabia)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
"Theory-Practice Transfer for Education for Responsibility"
Patry, Jean-Luc (Austria)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
"New Realities of Life and Academic Curricula"
Redkin, Oleg (Russian Federation)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
"Science Reconsidered - Through Understanding the Origins of Information Behavior"
Karvalics, Laszlo Z. (Hungary)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
"Teaching in the Post-Covid Realities"
Bernikova, Olga (Russian Federation)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
"Computing is a Real World Activity"
Diop, Babacar (Senegal)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
"Is Meta-Research of Quantum Nature, and Do Indeterminacy and Entanglement Lie In Its Nature?"
Liber, Arkadiusz (Poland)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
"A Comparative Case Study Analysis of How Institutions ‘Educate’ Through Technology Across the Private Training and University Sector in the UK"
Maddox-Daines, Kay (United Kingdom)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
"Researching Limits to the Knowledge"
Bobkowska, Anna (Poland)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
"Unknown-Known Borderline, North Stars, and Perception-Windows"
Vieira Kritz, Maurício (Brazil)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
"Distance Education During the COVID-19 Pandemic"
Mazari, Abdelfattah (Morocco)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
"What Are the Underlying Assumptions?"
Morgan, Theresa (United States)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
"Journey to a Better World With Educational Research"
Jakubik, Maria (Finland)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
"Should Parents Help Young Wheels Learn to Squeak—to Get Grease? Equity Considerations in the US Public Education System: Past, Present and Prospects for Improvement – Case Study From a Midwest School District and Responding to a Global Pandemic"
Petrescu, Adrian (United States)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
"Computational Practices Inspiring Transdisciplinary Techno-Literacy Skills and Scientific Knowledge Enhancements Through Coding, Building and Visualizing Web3D-Based Virtual Reality Spaces at K-12 Levels"
Franco, Jorge (Brazil)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
"Review and Reformulation of Subject Objectives to Face Change a Remote Education: E-Learning"
Padrón-Godínez, Alejandro (Mexico)
 
Wednesday, July 21, 2021
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
"Strengthening Capacities in the Use of ICT for Virtual Teaching"
Justiniano Tucto, Ageleo (Peru)
 



Special Tracks


© 2006-2021 International Institute of Informatics and Systemics. All rights reserved. 

About the Conference  |  Hotel Information  |  Ways of Participation  |  Submission Format  |  Program Committee  |  Major Themes/Areas  |  Participation Form  |  Papers/Abstracts Submission  |  How to Organize an Invited Session  |  Invited Sessions Organizers  |  Contact Us